Raasay, Eyre Point

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

(NG 5805 3426) Stone Cist (NR).

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Stone Cist, Eyre Point, Raasay

(No description).

RCAHMS 1928.

Some 80m N of the lighthouse at Eyre Point, upon an old raised beach, about 20ft OD, are the remains of a cairn in the centre of which there is a megalithic cist.

The cairn, extensively robbed, measures 17.0m in diameter and 1.0m in height. The cist orientated E-W, measures internally 1.4m in length, 1.1m in width and 1.0m in height, and comprises four stones set on edge with a large capstone. The E. end stone is only 0.2m in height above the present floor level and here the cap- stone is supported at the SE corner by a standing stone 0.9m in height. The capstone measures 2.4m by 1.9m and is 0.4m thick.

Visited by OS (A S P) 8 June 1961.

A cairn as described by OS (A S P). Two contiguous stones on edge in the N arc may be the remains of a kerb.

Visited by OS (I S S) 22 September 1971.

NG 5805 3426 Cairn. Without survey this appears to have changed little sonce the Ordance Survey reports of the 8th June 1961 and 22nd September 1971. The "cist" as reported is 2.40m long on an east - west axis, 1.10m wide and there is a head height of 1.0m under the large capstone. There is little doubt that this is the remains of a Hebridean type chambered cairn. Site identified during an archaeological survey on Raasay by the ACFA.

Anne Wood and Scott Wood, 2004.