Skye, Achnahannait

Site Name Skye, Achnahannait

Classification Chapel (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Monastic Settlement (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG53NW 15

NGR Description Centred NG 511 376

• Parish Portree
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG53NW 15 centred 511 376

(Name: NG 511 376. 'Achnahannait', Field of the Annat, suggests the existence of an Annat, and "wherever there is an Annat there are traces of an adjacent chapel or both; very often, too, the Annat adjoins a fine well or clear stream" (Watson 1926).

There is nothing conclusive visible on air photographs (RAF air photographs CPE/Scot/UK/274: 4374-5) nor does the ONB add anything.

Name Book 1877; W J Watson 1926

A crofting township comprising twenty-seven roofed, ten unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building, their associated enclosures and field walls, and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1879, sheet xxx).

Nine roofed, eighteen unroofed buildings, their associated enclosures and field walls and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1986).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH), 7 November 1996.

Field Visit (April 2012 - 2013)

NG 5115 3754 The survey of the township of Achnahannaid was carried out in April 2012 and 2013 by ACFA. The survey aimed to record the physical remains of human activity of all periods and if possible identify a chapel site mentioned in the RCAHMS records.

A total of 90 structures were recorded, mostly dating to the setting up of the township in the early part of the 19th century, although there were a few from an earlier period situated in the common grazing. The structures consisted of domestic dwellings and other structures associated with agricultural activity. Unfortunately, none of the structures could be identified as the chapel site.

Report: RCAHMS

Funder: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland