Skye, Dun Geilbt

Dun (Prehistoric)

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

(NG 5680 0484) Dun Geilbt (NR) Remains of

OS 6"map, Isle of Skye, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Dun Gielbt is a very strong position on a spit of rock on the sea-shore at the S side of Inver Dalavil. On the S the rock is cut off from the land by a rocky chasm some 18ft deep, and at the sides and extremity which are washed by the sea at high tide, there are precipices about 30ft high. The dun has been despoiled of stones to build the neighbouring township of Caradal, now deserted. The remains of the building from the S. half of a circle only 19ft in diameter internally, and occupy the S or landward end of the rock. The wall, which shows some very small pieces of building in position on the outer face, stands 4ft in height on the inside above a few feet of fallen debris. It is 8ft thick and has a scarcement 6ins wide. There is no indication of an entrance in the wall, and its ends rest on the edges of the cliff. No foundations of the complimentary half of the building can be traced, but they are possibly covered by moss.

Not a broch, but embodies features which appear in broch architecture.

A Graham 1951.

Dun Geilbt, described by the RCAHMS; in fair condition.

Visited by OS (A S P) 21 June 1961.

Recorded in February 1994. Full details are lodged with Dualchas, Skye and Lochalsh Museums Service.

Sponsor: Clan Donald Lands? Trust.

Dualchas 1994d.

Dun Geilbt, Inver Dalavil.

The ruined fort of Dun Geilbt occupies a very strong position on a spit of rock on the sea-shore at the south side of Inver Dalavil, on the west coast of Sleat, facing the mouths of Loch Slapin and Loch Eishort and the mountain masses of the Cuillins and Blaven in the background. On the south the rock is cut off from the land by a rocky chasm some 18 feet deep, and at the sides and extremity, which are washed by the sea at high tide, there are precipices about 30 feet high. The dun has been despoiled of· stones to build the neighbouring township of Caradal, now deserted. The remains of the building form the southern half of a circle only 19 feet in diameter internally, and occupy the south or landward end of the rock. The wall, which shows some very small pieces of building in position on the outer face, stands 4 feet in height on the inside 'above a few feet of fallen debris. It is 8 feet thick and has a scarcement 6 inches wide about 2 feet below its present summit. There is no indication of an entrance in the wall, and its ends rest on the edges of the cliff. No foundations of the complementary half of the building can be traced, but the place which should have been occupied by them is covered by a growth of moss 18 inches deep in places. From the inner face of the wall to the northern edge of the rock is about 70 feet.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 29 May 1915.

OS map: Skye lvii.

Note (26 January 2015 - 31 May 2016)

This small structure stands on a precipitous promontory girt with cliffs up to 10m high on all sides except the S, where an arc of wall stands on the lip of a deep cleft, with its ends resting on the cliffs to either side. The wall is 2.4m in thickness and still stands about 1.2m in height internally, the inner face exhibiting a scarcement 0.15m wide. The interior to the rear of the wall measures about 24m from NNW to SSE by 15m transversely (0.03ha); the entrance is not visible.