Hope's Heugh

Earthwork (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NT96NW 43

• Parish Coldingham
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Site recorded during a rapid coastal survey undertaken by GUARD of the S shore of the Firth of Forth from Dunbar to Stirling and along the N shore of the Forth to the Fife border. A gazetteer of all sites including listed buildings, designed landscapes, scheduled and unscheduled monuments was produced. Full details of the survey can be consulted in the report held by the NMRS.

NT 9088 6939 Earthwork

GUARD 1996

Linear depression, possibly natural. B17 7002-3 15/4/46.

Site recorded during an archaeological survey undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd of land owned by the National Trust for Scotland at St Abb's Head, Lumsdaine Shore and Blackpotts.

NT 9090 6936 Rig

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, National Trust for Scotland

S Carter 1997

NT 9090 6936 As part of the survey conducted by Headland Archaeology Ltd on behalf of the National Trust for Scotland on its land at and near St Abb's Head, mentioned above (S Carter 1997), this site was examined and recorded. It is described as an area of rigs, 100 by 70m, it is orientated NW to SE, visable on all available vertical air photos but hard to detect on the ground. It seems to be part of the more extensive area of cultivation on the headland mapped in 1782 (Plan of Northfield, Scottish Record Office RHP 43284). The linear depression noted by GUARD (1996) could be part of this area of rigs. The rigs have a complete vegetation cover of short grass. An artificial pond, excavated in 1985, is located in the centre of the rigs. Headland recommends that the site is monitored.

Sponsors: National Trust for Scotland

NMRS MS/899/44 (Headland Archaeology Ltd. 16/10/1997)