Commemorative Monument (17th Century)

Site Name Kingsbarns, The Square, Kingsbarns Parish Church, Churchyard, Sepulchral Monument To The Corstorphines Of Kingsbarns

Classification Commemorative Monument (17th Century)

Site Number NO51SE 22.03

• Parish Kingsbarns
  • Former District North East Fife

Field Visit (21 June 1927)

SEPULCHRAL MONUMENT. - The east wall of the churchyard incorporates a 17th-century tomb, the detail of which is a copy of Romanesque work. In the lower part are two inscribed panels, now illegible. Above the cornice are two armorial panels, supported by side trusses. The dexter panel contains a shield bearing: Three cinquefoils on a fess between two boars' heads erased in chief and a hunting horn garnished in base. In the upper and lower corners of the panel are the raised initials W.C., while an initial C., also raised, lies on the dexter side of the shield. Between the two lower initials are incised the initials C.C., possibly of later date. The shield in the sinister panel bears : A horse's head couped between two cinquefoils in chief and a crescent in base. In the upper corners of the panel are the initials E.H. in relief, and in the lower, M.H., while the initial C. flanks this shield also. There are three roundels in the pediment, the uppermost bearing a panel dated 1633, the dexter W.C.E.H., in monogram, and the sinister W.C.M.H. William Corstorphine was portioner of Kingsbarns, and Elizabeth Horsburgh his wife.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 21 June 1927.