Hedderwick Hill Plantation

Building (20th Century), Firing Range (20th Century), Graffiti (21st Century)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Dunbar
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Site recorded during a rapid coastal survey undertaken by GUARD of the S shore of the Firth of Forth from Dunbar to Stirling and along the N shore of the Forth to the Fife border. A gazetteer of all sites including listed buildings, designed landscapes, scheduled and unscheduled monuments was produced. Full details of the survey can be consulted in the report held by the NMRS.

GUARD 1996

Site of roofed building seen on 1947 AP's, no longer visible on map. Presumed destroyed to make way for plantation. Lib No.B174, frame no. 4062-6, flown 12/8/47.

A brick and concrete building situated on the N side of Hedderwick Wood about 1/4 mile NW of the car park. Set into a bank, it is single storey with a flat concrete roof and solid brick walls. Within the bank there is evidence of iron and wood with wire netting.

This building is possibly connected with concrete shooting-range butts (NT 6452 7936) which lie 60m to the SE. The butss consist of a concrete wall with one small room built on to one end. The remainder of the wall had a corrugated iron roof which has now been removed with only the metal supports surviving.

J A Guy 1997; NMRS MS 810/5, 191, 193-96

Field Visit (1 December 2017)

Situated immediately behind the high sand dunes and on the edge of a forestry plantation, there is small brick-built building with a flat concrete roof that is most probably of military origin. If so, then it must be associated with other sites of either First World War or Second World War date that are situated along this stretch of coast. The cement render of the inner wall surfaces is liberally covered with various graffiti and there are further examples to either side of the entrance on the SE.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (JRS) 1 December 2017.

Field Visit (6 April 2019)