River Rha, Skye

Site Name River Rha, Skye

Classification Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Cultivation Remains (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NG46SW 3

• Parish Snizort
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG46SW 3 402 645.

Centred at NG 402 645 is a settlement of five circular stone-walled huts (A to E) and traces of a contemporary field system.

All diameters are given between wall centres.

Hut 'A' measures about 10.0m in diameter with the wall spread to about 3.0m all round. One outer wall facing stone is visible in the S. The mutilated entrance is in the SSW.

'B' is identical to 'A' with the entrance in the same arc. A rectangular building measuring internally about 3.5 by 2.0m with an entrance in the SW has been built within the hut against the wall in the NE.

'C' measurs 8.5m in diameter with the wall spread to 2.5m. A ruinous modern wall running NW/SE crosses the mutilated SW arc. The entrance is not evident.

'D' measures 10.5m with the wall spread to 2.5m. The E and S arcs have been mutilated by peat diggings. The entrance is not evident.

'E' measures 7.5m with the wall spread to 2.5m The ill-defined entrance is in the S.

In the vicinity of the huts, and particularly to the E of them, several stone clearance heaps and traces of walls probably part of a contemporary field system mainly obscured by peat. To the W the ground is occupied by lazy bed cultivation with comtemporary walls.

Visited by OS (A A) 4 November 1971.