East Hill Of Bellister

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

• Parish Nesting
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU 490 591. A possible chambered cairn lies 150 yds west of HU45NE 1, on glebe land on the eastern slope of East Hill of Bellister and about 1 mile NW of the manse of North Nesting.

The cairn consists of a much over-grown rickle of large stones. Some of the stones set on end near the middle of the heap suggests a former chamber and what appears to be the inner face of an outer ring of walling may be observed for a length of 9' on the south arc. The spread of debris suggests a circular periphery measuring 28' in diameter. Amongst fallen stones down the slope on the east there are the foundations of a thin wall bounding a circular space 20' in diameter but this has probably been built with stones out of the original cairn.

C S T Calder 1965.

HU 494 592: A mass of large angular stones, amongst which a few are set on end and look part of a structure, but the plan is not apparent. On the downhill side an arrangement looks like a passage. This might well be a chambered cairn with a straight front, but not to be included.

A S Henshall (Ms Note), 8 February 1968.

At HU 4918 5920, the tumbled remains of a possible heel-shaped chambered cairn c.8.0m NE-SW by c.6.5m NW-SE., generally as described and illustrated by Henshall. It is prominently situated on a level area on a fairly steep SE slope. The straight SE facade, 7.5m long is defined by a discontinuous setting of stones on edge. Only the NE side of a probable passage remains, and two orthostats indicate a chamber whose form cannot be determined without excavation.

Visited by OS (NKB) 3rd May 1968.

Plan