Lon Mhic Ibheir, Skye

Chapel (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Name Lon Mhic Ibheir, Skye

Classification Chapel (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NG45NW 5

• Parish Snizort
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG45NW 5 4373 5877.

Foundations of Chapel at junction of burns about 1 mile NE of Glenhinnisdale.

RCAHMS 1928.

The junction of the streams Lon Coire Chaiplin and Lon Mhia has always been known locally as 'The Chapel' (Information from Murdoch Maclean, Glennachdarach) At this place are the remains of an oblong, dry stone building orientated E-W and measuring internally 6.0m x 3.0m. The walls which are made of slabs rather than rough boulders are 1.5m thick, and the wall corners, where visible at the W end, show square. There is an entrance at the W end of the N wall. The building, although turf and heather covered and almost destroyed at the SE corner, is obviously of better construction than the usual deserted Skye house, an example of which lies to the E. There are a number of ruined shielings in the area of single and double-cell construction, but now wholly turf-covered.

Visited by OS (C F W) 2 May 1961.

NG 4373 5877 A survey of the chapel site at the head of Glen Hinnisdal was carried out in March 2006. 1:100 scale plans were drawn of the chapel and the shieling. The chapel is orientated E-W and consists of turf-covered foundations with visible courses of walling on the exterior of the W wall and the interior of the S wall. A 1:500 scale plan was drawn of the surrounding area. Immediately to the NW of the chapel, there is a large mound with three sub-circular cellular structures built into it. A similar structure lies to the SE of the chapel. Seven hut circles were identified and planned in the immediate vicinity of the chapel. These hut circles were visible only as turf foundations.

Sponsor: the Carnegie Trust and the University of Glasgow's Faculty of Arts Graduate School Research Support Fund.

Sarah Thomas, 2006.

Ground Survey (March 2006)