Bridge Of Earn Station

Railway Station (19th Century)-(20th Century)

Site Number NO11NW 92

• Parish Dunbarney

Station (disused) [NAT]

For (predecessor) Bridge of Earn, Old Station (NO 1325 1804), see NO11NW 93.

Bridge of Earn was served originally by a station (NO11NW 93) on the Edinburgh, Perth and Dundee Railway. This lay on the S side of the village, but when the Inverkeithing and Perth section of the North British Railway was built in the late 1880's, a new station was built to the W of the village, and the earlier station went out of use and was demolished before 1902, when it was omitted from the second edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire, sheet cx.NW).

Other than the edge of the platform on the N side of the trackbed, no remains of the later station are now visible. The area to the N of the present single line track is occupied by the yard of a commercial potato store, while to the S of the track the ground is heavily overgrown.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 26 November 1996.

This station was opened on 1 February 1892 and is situated about 200m NW of the former junction (NO11NW 94) of the North British Rly. main lines from Perth to Inverkeithing via Glenfarg and Kinross ('direct'), and via Newburgh, Ladybank and Kirkcaldy. It closed to regular passenger traffic on 15 June 1964.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 24 January 1997.

G Daniels and L Dench 1980; R V J Butt 1995.