Edinburgh, Cramond Beach, Coble Cottage

Anti Glider Posts(S) (Second World War)

Classification Anti Glider Posts(S) (Second World War)

• Parish Dalmeny
  • Former County West Lothian

Field Visit (17 February 1996)

Located on Crammond beach immediately west of point where river Almond flows into Forth. A series of wooden posts placed at intervals of c 20 by 25m, running east/west along shore. The posts are visible for c 0.15-0.20m out of the sand and are in a very rotted condition. They are probably 2WW anti-glider defenses.

Field Visit (2013 - 2014)

A series of upright wooden posts placed on the tidal flats west of the River Almond estuary at Cramond. They are recorded by the Defence of Britain Project as being part of a series of Second World War anti-glider defences, presumably since the area would otherwise be an easily locatable stretch of broad unobstructed ground at low tide. Posts were observed to continue westwards along the coastline for over 1.5km towards Barnbougle Castle, and are purported to stretch as far as Hound Point.

The posts are spaced semi-regularly, normally between c.10m and 30m apart. They are positioned between c.10m and c.150m from the current HWM, with the majority concentrated at less than c.100m. The posts themselves are very irregular, and are generally between c.0.10m and 0.30m in diameter, standing vertically between c.0.10m and 1.0m from the sand. Their condition is poor and rotten, and most of those observed show evidence of their tops having been broken off.

Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 2013