Kirkton Of Skene, Skene Parish Church

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), Font (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Kirkton Of Skene, Skene Parish Church

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), Font (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ80NW 3

• Parish Skene

Recording Your Heritage Online

Parish Kirk, rebuilt 1801, (?)William and Andrew Clerk. Very similar in detail to Echt Kirk; rectangular, harled with margins and piend roof, retaining original glazing: two windows to east and west, with centre circular window and doorway. South frontage grand with four windows, the centre two advanced with gable quatrefoil and bellcote, 1840, John Smith. Session room, 1884. Interior remodelled with west gallery, 1932, G Bennet Mitchell.

NJ80NW 3.00 80289 07653

NJ80NW 3.01 80295 07626 Churchyard

NJ80NW 3.02 80293 07640 Old Parish Church: Church; burial-enclosure, mortsafe; fonts (possible)

For Kirkstane House (Manse of Skene) at NJ 80334 08096, see NJ80NW 48.00.

Skene Parish Church (C of S) [NAT]

OS 1:2500 map, 1964.

1801, repaired 1841, some additions. 1734 Mowat bell, 1836 Mears bell, mort-safe.

G Hay 1957.

The church of Skene stands on the crest of rising ground at the S end of the village. The present building is evidently of early nineteenth-century date and no visible remains survive of its predecessor. The latter presumably stood in the older part of the kirkyard, which lies to the S of the present church.

Visited by RCAHMS (IF), 28 June 1996.

NMRS REFERENCE:

Church restored in 1932 by George Bennet Mitchell, architect. (Source - Aberdeenshire 3rd Statistical Account, pub.1960)

Memorial to the second world war - lettered oak panel by T.B. Huxley Jones (Source - Aberdeenshire 3rd Statistical Account, pub.1960)