Monymusk Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

Site Name Monymusk Station

Classification Railway Station (19th Century)

Site Number NJ61SE 20

• Parish Monymusk

This intermediate station on the Alford branch of the Great North of Scotland Rly. was opened (by the Alford Valley Rly.) on 25 March 1859; it was incorporated into the GNoSR, subsequently grouped into the London and North-Eastern Rly. and closed to regular passenger traffic (along with the branch line itself) on 2 January 1950.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 16 January 1997.

G Daniels and L Dench 1980; R V J Butt 1995.

The remains of Monymusk Station comprise the two platforms, one lying on the N side of the main track, and the other on the N side of a siding to the N. The mainline platform measures about 68m in length by 4m in breadth and 1m in height, and is faced with roughly-dressed blocks of granite finished off with thick concrete blocks. At the W end there is a timber-fronted ramp, and at the E end a stone-faced ramp. The site of what was presumably a timber building is situated on the platform and is marked by a low stony stance, measuring about 20m in length and now supporting a large fruit frame. The platform on the N side of the siding measures about 100m in length by 1.4m in height, reducing to 1.2m in height some 30m from the E end, where the platform ends in a vertical face. At the W end the platform is ramped.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 23 October 1996.