Edinburgh, 4 Grassmarket, Robertson Memorial Mission Church

Church (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 4 Grassmarket, Robertson Memorial Mission Church

Classification Church (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Former Church

Desk Based Assessment (12 May 2015 - 13 May 2015)

Addyman Archaeology undertook a desk-based assessment of 4-6 Grassmarket, part of the Category B listed building 4-10 Grassmarket. The assessment was commissioned as part of a project to renovate and expand the church space into a bar/restaurant. It is located in the western end of the Grassmarket and abuts part of the Flodden Wall. The current building was constructed in 1884 as a part of the Robertson Memorial Mission Buildings comprising a church with seating for 220 people and a shop/tenement. Prior to the 17th century the proposed development site consisted of burgage backland area before the expansion of Edinburgh led to the construction of commercial and domestic buildings. The church was in use by the Mission well into the 20th century however it encountered financial difficulties and eventually became an antiques store. In the 1990's it became a sport's bar and later a whiskey bar. Until 2010 it was in use as a restaurant/cafe and events space.

Information from Rachel McMullan (Addyman Archaeology) May 2015.

OASIS ID: addymana1-211273

Trial Trench (21 September 2015 - 22 September 2015)

Addyman Archaeology was commissioned by Signature Pubs Ltd. to undertake an archaeological evaluation of below ground deposits prior to the development of the land to the rear of numbers 4-6 Grassmarket. It is proposed to develop this land for use as a bar/restaurant and event space.

A total of three evaluation trenches were excavated over a period of two days.

Trench 1, orientated east-west, was located in the western half of the site

perpendicular to the Flodden Wall. Trench 2, initially planned as a single trench, was excavated as two separate sections: trench 2-north, and trench 2-south. These trenches were located to the east of trench 1 near the eastern limit of the site and were orientated north-south. A full photographic record of the evaluation was produced, along with detailed measured hand drawings of the trench location plan and trench sections.

The archaeological evaluation revealed a significant depth of Late Modern

demolition deposits containing large sections of mortared masonry to be present to the rear of 4-6 Grassmarket, continuing below the maximum 1.20m depth achievable during this stage of excavation. A thin band of archaeological deposits were discovered at the northern extent of the site, between the demolition deposits and the southern wall of Dance Base; based on artefactual evidence, these deposits are though to date to the late 19th -early 20th centuries.

It was determined that the demolition deposits are likely the result of the

dismantling of the structures that formerly stood at this location and from the various stages of recent rebuild and repair of the Flodden Wall. Due to the accessibility issues of this plot of land, it seems likely the resulting rubble was heaped to the rear of the site rather than removed. It is thought that in situ archaeological deposits are likely to exist below the depth of the Late Modern rubble deposit.

Information from Andrew Morrison (Addyman Archaeology) September 2015: OASIS ID: addymana1-224096

Standing Building Recording (5 April 2017)

Addyman Archaeology were contracted by Ian Forbes, Architect, on behalf of Signature Pubs Ltd to undertake a programme of archaeological work in relation to the proposed renovation and extension of the property located at 4-6 Grassmarket, Edinburgh presently known as ‘The Lot’. The proposed development area is a part of the larger Category B listed building 4-10 Grassmarket which includes the former Robertson Memorial Mission Buildings and adjacent tenement building. The proposed development area consists of the church and adjacent ground-floor shop building. The archaeological mitigation required by the City of Edinburgh Council Archaeology Service therefore included both Historic Building Recording of the standing building and the full archaeological excavation of the land to the rear of the building.

This report describes the Level 2 Historic Building Recording undertaken in April 2017. An external and internal photographic survey was undertaken and historic and existing architects’ plans consulted. Minor alterations and repairs to the south elevation frontage were noted as well as the internal alterations in room use,

layout and circulation patterns.

Information from Addymann Archaeology.

Excavation (13 November 2017 - 8 December 2017)

Addyman Archaeology undertook a programme of archaeological work at 4-6 Grassmarket, Edinburgh, previously known as 'The Lot' in advance of its renovation and extension, in November and December 2017. The site includes the former Robertson Memorial Mission Buildings, which is a part of the larger Category B listed building 4-10 Grassmarket. The western boundary of the site is constituted by the Flodden Wall, a Scheduled Ancient Monument. The archaeological works included Historic Building Recording of the standing building, excavation in the land to the rear of the standing building, and archaeological excavation of a lift-shaft trench within the building. The excavations revealed that the rear plot had been terraced in antiquity, probably concurrently with the construction of the Robertson Memorial Mission building, and that this terracing had removed most in-situ indications of previous occupation. Substantial fragments of structural rubble, the remains of buildings pre-dating the construction of the Robertson Memorial Mission building levelled during this terracing works, were identified, as well as a series of possible buttress walls constructed above the rubble horizon. A substantial corpus of post-medieval and modern artefacts was retrieved from the deposits excavated, including some residual material of 16th to 19th century date. The lift-shaft excavations revealed drainage features related to the original construction of the standing building, and a red sandstone rubble horizon, above natural clay, predating the standing building's construction. The building recording noted previously blocked internal features including fireplaces and windows on the ground and first floors, and a 19th century underpinning to the Flodden Wall at the rear of the standing building.

Information from Philip Karsgaard (Addyman Archaeology) January 2018. OASIS ID: addymana1-304564