Newmachar, School Road, Newmachar Church

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Site Name Newmachar, School Road, Newmachar Church

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) New Machar Parish Church; Monkyebuck; Upper Machar; Summerhill; War Memorial Window; Kingseat Hospital War Memorial Plaques

Site Number NJ81NE 35

• Parish New Machar

Recording Your Heritage Online

Parish Kirk, 1791. Large restrained rectangle in squared granite with four well-proportioned, round-headed windows on south side, birdcage bellcote with ball finial on west end and tall, narrow session house to east. Fine Douglas Strachan window marking connection with bishops of Aberdeen and deanery of St Machar's.

NJ81NE 35 88754 19441

For New Machar, Old Parish Church (NJ 8787 1791), see NJ81NE 1. For associated manse (NJ 8826 1927), see NJ81NE 36.

Newmachar Church (C of S) [NAT]

OS 1:2500 map, 1965.

This parish was disjoined from St Machar's, Aberdeen on 9 May 1609; it was then known as Monkyebuck, but became known as Upper Machar from the end of the 17th century, and as New Machar in the 18th century. The present church dates from 1791.

H Scott 1915-61.

1791; interior recast.

G Hay 1957.

NJ 8875 1944 A watching brief was maintained in January 2006 during the removal of grave slabs and the exhumation of 18th- and 19th-century burials in the graveyard at the SE corner of the church adjacent to the steps to the car park. Five grave slabs were removed to facilitate an extension to the church and the remains removed for reburial. During observation it was clear that there were a number of unmarked and previously unrecorded burials and that the whole area had been disturbed. There was no evidence of earlier structures.

Report lodged with Aberdeenshire SMR.

Sponsor: Aberdeenshire Council