Matilda Hilyard: Horse Island, Firth Of Clyde

Barque (19th Century)

NLO: Horse Island [name: NS 213 427]

Ardrossan [name: NS 230 420].

Location formerly entered as NS 2164 4168 (N55 38.1 W4 50.03).

See also NS24SW 8051.

29 February 1880, MATILDA HILYARD, 12 yrs old, of St John's, N. B., wooden barque, 589 tons, 12 crew, Master G. Anderson, Owner E. H. Lovitt, Yarmouth, N. S., departed Dieppe for Ardrossan, carrying chalk, 2 lives lost (through capsizing of the Ardrossan lifeboat), wind SSW6, stranded, total loss, Horse Island, Ardrossan.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1879-80 (1881 [C.2906] LXXXII.889).

Ardrossan, March 1, 7.30 p.m., barque MATILDA HILYARD, of St. John's, Captain Anderson, from Dieppe for Ardrossan (with chalk), stranded on south end of Horse Island, late last night, during a gale, and is likely to become a total wreck: lifeboat was towed out this morning to land crew, and on returning was upset: two of the lifeboat's crew and two seamen drowned.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,545, London, Tuesday March 2 1880.

Greenock, March 29, 7.45 p.m., the barque MATILDA HILYARD, which went ashore at Ardrossan end of last month, and was sold on the strand, has been [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 2997).

(Classified as wooden barque, with cargo of chalk: date of loss cited as 29 February 1880). Matilda Hilyard: this vessel stranded at Horse Island, Ardrossan. Capt. Anderson.

Registration: St Johns, N[ew] B[runswick]. Built 1868. 589 tons [unspecified].

(Location of loss cited as N55 38.75 W4 50.5).