Ruthven To Catlodge Military Road

Military Road (18th Century)

Classification Military Road (18th Century)

Site Number NN69SE 5

• Parish Laggan
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

The route from Etteridge heading W towards the Dalwhinnie to Fort Augustus military road (MR 4) seems to be that recorded by Roy (1747-55), although this may not have been Wade's road. It leaves the Dunkeld to Inverness military road (NN69SE 20.00, MR 2) to the W of the bridging point of the River Truim, passes the E shoulder of Crubin Beag, and then takes the line of the modern road from the vicinity of Coraldie.

J B Salmond 1938.

This link road leaves the Dunkeld to Inverness military road (NN69SE 20.00, MR 2) at NN 6750 9221 and heads N up the forestry road, eventually joining the line now followed by the minor road at NN 6637 9344. Thereafter it heads W on this line.

W Taylor 1976.

NN 6799 9230 - NN 6500 9335. 'After a very thorough examination of the ground and of the written and cartographic evidence available, the writer has no doubt at all that the line must have been... across the little bridge near Crubenbeag School (NN 680 924) and thence by what is now a forestry road to join the minor road from the A9' (Taylor 1976) at spot height 972 (NN 665 934) and so by Breakachy (NN 638 929) to Catlodge (NN 633 928).

(Taylor's plans on pp62 and 139 do not agree, the former based on Roy's map (Roy 1747-55) apparently following the present road from Coraldie (NN665 934) via NN 678 941 to meet the Dunkeld - Inverness road (MR 2) about NN 674 922. The other plan, apparently follows the route he describes from Coraldie but apparently meets the Inverness - Dunkeld road (MR 2) about NN 678 929. It is hardly likely that Wade would have constructed what amounts to an extra 3/4 mile on the original Inverness - Dunkeld road when the obvious route close to the river was so much shorter).

Information from OS Recorder 14 June 1978

The existence of Wade's road between the Fort Augustus - Dalwhinnie road (MR 4) linking with the Inverness - Dunkeld (MR 2) at Bridge of Etteridge is established, and Taylors route is broadly confirmed.

It extended from Catlodge (NN 633 929) along the S side of the Strath Spey to NN 689 942, thereby avoiding the steep impractical climb over the shoulder of Curban beag. This section is occupied by a metalled minor road displaying the usual straight alignments.

At NN 663 934 where it deviates from the present road for 200m it is 4-5m wide between banks and is engineered to the normal military road standards. From NN 679 942 it turns sharply S ascending a saddle and descending gradually to connect with the Inverness - Dunkeld road at NN 6750 9221. Again, though this route is not the most direct, it is the most practical, avoiding marshy ground and facilitating gentle gradients.

Along this section classic Wade's road features are unmistakable, despite being overlaid by a forestry track and disused farm road.

The route described is the shortest and most practical means by which double crossings of the River Spey and Truim are avoided.

Visited by OS (NKB) 2 March 1979.

NN 6750 9221 to NN 6788 9347 Wade's road well-preserved 4.5m wide,with flanking banks, straight alignments and possible back-drain in places. course avoids steep gradients which would be necessary if direct line to Bridge of Etteridge taken.

NN 6788 9347 to NN 6785 9419 Forestry tack on line of well-engineered Wade's road 4.5m wide between flanking banks.

NN 6785 9419 to NN 6637 9344 Modern road on line.

NN 6637 9344 to NN 6617 9346 Wade's road well-preserved 4.5m wide between flanking banks.

NN 6617 9346 to NN 6500 9336 Modern road on line.

Proposed alternative route -

NN 6794 9243 to NN 6655 9343 No trace of a road (shown as pecked line). Course impractical due to steepness of slopes.

Visited by OS March 1979.