Fossachie

Site Name Fossachie

Classification Farmstead (Post Medieval), Field System (Post Medieval), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Fossakie

Site Number NS89NW 64

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Logie (Stirling)
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Note (27 August 1996)

NS89NW 64 8212 9742

A farmstead, which comprises four roofless buildings and associated enclosure, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1866, sheet cxxxiii) and annotated 'Fossakie (in ruins)'. Three roofless buildings arranged around an enclosure, are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1979).

Information from RCAHMS (PM), 27 August 1996

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (3 October 2001)

Aerial photographs of this farmstead show that it comprises the footings of at least five buildings and four yards (RCAHMSAP 1997). In addition to the cartographic evidence of the 1st edition OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1866, sheet cxxxiii), the farmstead of Fossachie appears in the documentary record, and was probably demolished in about 1808 (National Archives of Scotland, CC21/13/25, 169-76). The ground to the E of the farmstead is broken into a series of terraces and spurs interspersed with rocky outcrops, and the flatter ground is largely covered by rig. This is defined by shallow furrows, some of which are very straight, while others are more sinuous, including some plots where the furrows pinch together at their ends. This ground is also enclosed by a series of banks which extend beyond the limit of the cultivated ground to the N, but are more fragmentary lower down the slope, where they have been interrupted by the cultivation of the rig. On a terrace to the NE of the farmstead there are at least two rectangular turf-banked enclosures which clearly overlie the rig (e.g. RCAHMSAP 1997 D20789).

Information from RCAHMS (DCC), 3 October 2001.