Allt Na Ba Duinne

Site Name Allt Na Ba Duinne

Classification Dyke (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Round Ended Building(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG91SE 3

• Parish Glenshiel
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG91SE 3 9688 1448

What may be a farmstead comprising a single unroofed building is depicted on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1880, sheet cxxxi). Two unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971)

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 8 May 1996.

Field Visit (8 March 1997 - 8 March 1997)

Situated on the N side of the river Shiel are 2 round-ended drystone buildings aligned roughly ENE/WSW with entrances through the WSW gable. They are similar in size, measuring c6.5m long and c3m wide over walls c0.9m wide and up to 0.9m high. The building to the SE has been subsequently subdivided to create a smaller space at its WSW end. A possible third building lies to the W and is also apparently a round-ended. Most of this building has been eroded by the burn, so that only a corner c1m wide is visible. These are presumably stores or sheds connected with Achnagart Farm.

Along the edges of the Allt na Ba Duinne the remnants of stone dykes or banks can be seen. It is not clear if these were built to revet the banks of the burn or to control stock.

Information from NTS: KIN172 (JH and JW) 8th March 1997

NTS Survey