Inverasdale, Midtown House, Free Church Mission Hall

Mission Hall (19th Century), School (19th Century)

Classification Mission Hall (19th Century), School (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Mistown; Free Church Of Scotland Mission Hall; Midtown School

Site Number NG88SW 14

• Parish Gairloch

Two storey former school and mission house, random rubble with slated roof situated 35m E of the bridge over the Inverasdale River at Midtown. The building is semi-derelict, but retains a central forestair on the rear elevation and a slated porch over the main door. Internally the ground floor room shows eveidence of use as a schoolroom and preaching house.

The Ordnance Survey Object Name Book describes the building as 'A Two-storey house, slated and in good repair, the ground floor is used as a school and the upper floor as a dwelling for the teacher. In addition to the fees the teachers salary is paid and the school maintained by the "Highland Educational Society" Edinburgh. Sir K S McKenzie Baronet proprietor. It is situated in the south east corner of the township of Midtown.' (Name Book 1881)

The school is depicted as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet xxxii).

Visited by RCAHMS, 14 Ocotber 2004; Information from RCAHMS (DE), July 2007.