Ellon, Cottage

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Revack Estate, Ellon Cottage

Site Number NJ01NE 24

• Parish Abernethy And Kincardine
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

This farmstead is still occupied and was not recorded in detail on the date of visit. To the W of the farmhouse are the remains of an L-plan range, its open side facing SE, with the W wing containing a roofed barn and the N wing the shell of a byre. A horse-engine platform is attached to the N end of the W side of the barn and there are three doorways in the S side of the byre. A midden pit is situated in the angle formed by the two wings. A limekiln, which stands about 70m NE of the farmhouse is described elsewhere (NJ01NE 19).

As depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet lx), the farmstead comprised a dwelling on the WNW side of a small square garden, two other buildings immediately to the S, a third building, which later formed the W wing of the L-plan range, and the limekiln. The 2nd edition of the map shows that by the end of the 19th century the N wing of the range had been built. Of the two buildings immediately S of the dwelling only one is shown and it was roofless at that time.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 22 August 2006.