Bridge Of Alvah

Road Bridge (18th Century)

• Former District Banff And Buchan
  • Former County Banffshire

For Duff House (NJ 69063 63317) and associated buildings, see NJ66SE 8.00.

Bridge of Alvah [NAT]

(Location cited as NJ 680 612). Bridge of Alvah, built 1772. A magnificent semicircular rubble arch, with a chamber in the W abutment.

J R Hume 1977.

Bridge of Alvah (1722). An unusual feature of this bridge is the room incorporated within the structure for the toll collector.

C McKean 1990.

This bridge carries an estate track over the River Deveron within the policies of Duff House (NJ66SE 8.00).

The location assigned to this record indicates the apparent midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NJ c. 68007 61077 to NJ c. 68025 61062.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 June 2006.

Construction (1772)

Built 1772 for the Earl of Fife.

Bridge of Alvah

This bridge, constructed in 1772 for the Earl of Fife, stands on a spectacular site, south of Banff, where the Deveron forces its way through a rocky gorge 27 ft wide. Although of modest span, the crown of its arch is 55 ft above river level. The bridge, with a large chamber in the west abutment and asymmetric form, has similarities to earlier military bridges. It now carries a local access road.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.