Braehead

Farmhouse (19th Century), Farmstead (19th Century)

Classification Farmhouse (19th Century), Farmstead (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Monymusk, Braehead, Farmhouse, Steading And Detached Range

Site Number NJ61NE 39

• Parish Monymusk

Recording Your Heritage Online

Braehead Farmhouse, c.1830. Solid, three-bay, granite farmhouse of some pretension (block cornices to windows and

canted dormers) which pales to insignificance against the grandeur of the great U-plan steading adjacent. Remarkably stretched ranges in coursed rubble, with lofts and cart sheds and an odd, Tudor-style, detached block with steep roof,

hipped at the east and cut back for openings.

Site Management (22 June 1993)

3-bay, single storey, basement and attic farmhouse. Harled with granite margins at angles and openings. Centre door and flanking windows to front have block cornices on brackets, 12-pane glazing pattern; pair of canted dormers to front, straight skews, ashlar end stacks, slate roof. (Historic Scotland)

3-bay, single storey, basement and attic farmhouse. Harled with granite margins at angles and openings. Centre door and flanking windows to front have block cornices on brackets, 12-pane glazing pattern; pair of canted dormers to front, straight skews, ashlar end stacks, slate roof. Large U-plan steading to rear of same date. Coursed rubble slated roofs on long ranges, partly re-roofed in asbestos on cross range. Detached single storey range to east, Tudor estate style similar to Monymusk Village Square. Steep pitched roof with irregularly spaced gables to front hipped at east end, gable to west slapped to provide large opening and roof brought up to gable. (Historic Scotland)