Skye, Knock Ullinish

Souterrain (Prehistoric), Unenclosed Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Bracadale
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG 333 384 Erd House (NR)

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

On rough, rocky moorland about 400 yards W of the junction where the road to Ullinish Lodge branches off from the Dunvegan and Struanmore Road is a partly destroyed earth-house. The surviving portion consists of a straight narrow passage running roughly NE-SW, the side walls formed of good drystone building and the roof of stone lintels covered by about 1' of soil. The gallery measures 18' in length, and where entered at the SW end 4' in height and 2'7" in width, broadening to 3' about 6' farther in. The walls converge inwards slightly towards the top. There are indications that the southern continuation has taken a distinct curve towards the S.

Earth-house as described by RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (C F W) 10 April 1961.

This underground chamber leads from a rectangular stone built house platform, one of several at this location, and is more likely to be a storage chamber or cellar associated with the depopulated settlement, than a souterrain

Visited by D M Reynolds, 1981

Earth-house, Knock Ullinish.

On rough, rocky moorland about 400 yards west of the junction where the road to Ullinish Lodge branches off from the Dunvegan and Struanmore Road, about 20 feet from the base of the rocky escarpment on the east side of the northern extremity of Knock Ullinish, at an elevation of over 100 feet above sea-level, is a partly destroyed earth-house. The surviving portion consists of a straight narrow passage running roughly from north-east to south-west, the side walls formed of good drystone building and the roof of stone lintels covered by about 1 foot of soil. The gallery measures 18 feet in length, and, where entered at the southwest end, 4 feet in height and 2 feet 7 inches in width, broadening to 3 feet about 6 feet farther in. The walls converge inward slightly towards the top. There are indications that the southern continuation has taken a distinct curve towards the south, terminating in a slope in the ground about 20 feet from the present entrance. The inner end of the structure has possibly taken the form of an oval or circular chamber, as there is a deep hollow surrounded by displaced stones at the northern end of the passage. This portion is obscure, and there are numerous remains of old houses and enclosures adjoining it.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 5 May 1915.

OS map: Skye xxviii