Rum, Guirdil

Township (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Rhum

Site Number NG30SW 7

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

Archaeology Notes

A fence post has been inserted into a building and the settlement has been robbed to build a sheep pen.

NMRS MS/868/1

An unroofed building with two short lengths of attached wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Islands of Rum, Sanday etc., 1879, sheet lx). Three unroofed buildings and some walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 5 December 1996

Field Visit (May 1983)

Guirdil 1 NG318011 NG30SW

The remains of five rectangular buildings, varying in size from at least 8m by 3m to 4.5m by 2m within turf-covered stone wall-footings, are situated on the SW side of Glen Guirdil, 200m SW of the ruinous cottages on the shore. There are extensive traces of rig-and-furrow cultivation on the lower slopes of the glen. This is probably one of the 'little hamlets' noted by Pennant in 1772 and is depicted on Langlands's map in 1801; it may have been abandoned by 1824, when Thomson's map places Guirdil on the NE side of the river (see NG30SW 8).

RCAHMS 1983, visited May 1983