Balnacarn

Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH21SE 8

• Parish Urquhart And Glenmoriston
  • Former District Inverness

A township, comprising six roofed buildings one of which is a farmsteading, one partially roofed building, two unroofed buildings, one unroofed strucuture of two compartments which may be a building and two enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet lxvii). Four roofed, five unroofed buildings and four enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 23 May 1996.

Field Visit (19 May 2010)

NH 2737 1318 An archaeological walk-over survey was carried out on May 10, 2010 in Glen Moriston on behalf of Dulas Hydro Generation Ltd to assess the nature and extent of any archaeology along the proposed pipeline routes for two hydro-electric schemes. Six sites of archaeological interest were recorded within close proximity to the Balnacarn pipeline route.

Information from Highland Archaeology Services Ltd.

Watching Brief (1 March 2011 - 18 March 2011)

NH 2734 1317 A photographic survey and subsequent watching brief were undertaken 1 March–18 May 2011 in advance of the development of a hydro-electric scheme at Balnacarn. The work focused on the site of the turbine house and its immediate intake, as these will be located close to the improved 19th-century farmstead of Balnacarn. An earlier deserted township lies to the W. A mill lade ran down to the steading, but there was no evidence of a water wheel or associated structures and features. No features of archaeological significance were found apart from a single, stone-lined drain.

Archive: Highland Archaeology Services

Funder: Dulas Hydro Generation