Coire-beithe

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Coire-beithe

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH14NW 1

• Parish Contin

A farmstead comprising one roofed building, two unroofed buildings attached to an enclosure and a length of field wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet cvi). Two unroofed buildings and a short length of field wall are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 9 May 1996

Field Visit (12 June 2008 - 12 June 2008)

Nosas Strathconon Survey

Srp Note (30 March 2010)

Farmstead and enclosures (Nosas Site Survey Nos 682-686) centred on NH 1170 4813. The farmstead is located in the upper reaches of Gleann Fhiodhaig occupying a S facing slope at an altitude of 300m. It comprises two substantial stone buildings in alignment, two enclosures and a further small building on the E side of the settlement. The settlement is well represented on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet cvi)but only the principal building is shown as being roofed, and four people resident at the time of the 1871 census.

The larger, principal building, a dwelling (682) measures 14m x 5m overall, constructed of flat slabby stones,walls 0.5m thick and up to 2m in height present well constructed interior and exterior wall faces with large prominent quoins. At the E end there is an entrance and two windows in the S wall. An outshot abuts the W end through which there is an entrance, a further entrance and a window in the S wall.

The other smaller building, possibly a byre, (683) measures 5m x 4m overall with stone walls built of flat slabby stones 0.45m thick and 1.5m in height. No windows are evident but there is an entrance in the S wall. The buildings are fronted by a revetted terrace adjacent an enclosed garden plot (684) which occupies the area down to the river.

Some 25m NE of the farmstead close to the W bank of the Allt a’Choire-bheithe there are the ruins of another building (686), rubble built, standing up to 0.5m, measuring 7m x 4m overall and incorporated with a small stone walled enclosure (685).

Information from North of Scotland Archaeology Society