Gleann Fhoidhaig

Lazy Beds (Post Medieval), Shieling (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut (Post Medieval)(Possible)

Site Name Gleann Fhoidhaig

Classification Lazy Beds (Post Medieval), Shieling (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut (Post Medieval)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Allt Fuarannah Eigin

Site Number NH14NE 4

• Parish Contin

NH14NE 4 150 487

What may be an unroofed shieling-hut is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet xcv), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1970).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 4 March 1996

Field Visit (12 June 2008 - 12 June 2008)

Srp Note (29 March 2010)

Shieling huts and lazy beds (Nosas Site Survey Nos 604-608) centred on NH 1510 4870

A shieling hut (606) at NH 15013 48730, this single sub-rectangular building has been previously recorded in isolation by the FESP as RCAHMS NH14NE4. Situated on a grassy S facing slope of an alluvial fan and adjacent to a burn which may have eroded the E end of the building which measures 8m x 3m overall on an E-W axis. The main compartment measures c3m x 2m between low, tumbled stone walls with rounded corners comprised of large slabs and boulders standing to 0.5m in height. A narrow entrance in the E wall opens into a stone walled enclosure which borders the burn and an entrance on the S side adjacent the main compartment.

The low turf and stone footings of an oval shaped shieling hut(604)situated amid wet ground at NH15098 48648. It measures some 3m x 1.5m internally,aligned N-S with small square outshot 1.m x 1.5m on its E side.

The remains of a sub rectangular shieling hut (607)located at the base of a steep scree slope at NH14941 48766 now obscured by hill-wash. It measures 5m x 2.5m between turf and boulder walls with rounded corners and an entrance on the S side.

Two shieling huts (608a and 608b) at 14925 48761. The first is a small triangular plan stone built hut, each side c 2m long but curving in slightly toward an entrance in the S wall. The second structure is sub-rectangular in plan measuring 3.5m x 2m between boulder walls constructed within the mass of scree at the base of the steep S facing hill-slope.

A shieling mound a raised circular area 4m diam covered by dense rushes(608c)is located at NH 14921 48726,

Cultivation remains (605) in the form of lazy beds - centred on NH 15090 48647

Information from North of Scotland Archaeology Society