Rum, Kinloch Glen

Midden(S) (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Rhum

Site Number NG30SE 3

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

(NG 384 005) A group of ruined circular huts sited along the right bank of a small stream. Four certain and four probable huts, all measuring about 6' in internal diameter. One shows corbelling in the upper courses of the wall which still stands to a height of 4' in places.

G C David 1967.

About 15 shielings in various stages of decay, some in adjoining clusters of two or three, with occasional animal pens.

Visited by OS (AA), 16 May 1972.

Field Visit (May 1983)

Kinloch Glen 5 NG 384 005 NG30SE 3

One of the largest and most impressive groups of shielings on Rhum extends for about 300m along a terrace which runs NE from the track to Kinloch. The huts and pens are arranged in a series of clusters, and many show signs of rebuilding, probably indicating use over a considerable period. There are at least fourteen huts (ranging in shape from circular and oval to subrectangular) and twelve pens, some of which have attached cells. Many of the huts are in a good state of preservation with corbelled walls standing to a height of 1.1m, and in one case (NG 386 006) the entire corbelled and lintel led roof is intact; aumbries are also visible in some of the huts. Middens containing limpet-, razor-, and mussel-shells were noted in the rocks NW of the shielings on the date of visit.

RCAHMS 1983, visited May 1983