Rum, Samhnan Insir

Farmstead (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Rhum

Site Number NG30SE 18

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

Archaeology Notes

Three unroofed buildings and a length of wall are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Islands of Rum, Sanday etc., 1879, sheet lxi). Three unroofed buildings, a length of wall and an unroofed circular structure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 6 December 1996

Field Visit (May 1983)

Samhnan lnsir 1 NG 379 043 NG30SE

To the E of the former shepherd's cottage at Samhnan Insir there are at least four earlier buildings, all of which are partly buried in sand. The first lies immediately SE of the cottage and measures at least 9m by 2.3m within a wall 1.2m thick. The second, which lies 40m to the Eon the W bank of the Allt Shamhnan lnsir is a more substantial structure (at least 11.3m by 4.6m internally) with a mortared fireplace and chimney in its SSW end. The other two, which measure 8m by 3.4m and 7.5m by 3.4m internally, are situated on the E bank of the Allt Shamhnan lnsir. Samhnan lnsir is probably one of the 'little hamlets' noted by Pennant in 1772 and appears on the maps of Langlands and Thomson.

RCAHMS 1983, visited May 1983

(Pennant 1774, 278; Langlands 1801; Thomson 1824; OS 6-inch map, Island of Rum, Argyllshire, 1st ed., 1879, sheet lxi)