Achinchanter

Site Name Achinchanter

Classification Findspot(S) (20th Century), Brooch(S) (Roman), Brooch(S), Buckle(S), Harness Fitting(S), Pin(S), Seal(S)

Alternative Name(s) Sunny Bank

Site Number NH79SE 33

NGR Description NH 796 902, NH 797 903 and NH 798 904

• Parish Dornoch

NH79NE 33 796 902, 797 903 and 798 904

NH 789 904 trumpet brooch found with metal detector in ploughsoil. Length: 45mm. Characteristic Romano-british trumpet brooch of earlier 2nd Century date. This example is a small and cheaper cast piece with cast chain loop (missing) and hinged pin. The mid-bow moulding is of crude acanthus type, with moulding only on front face. The foot knob and base of catch plate are missing. Decorated with Celtic swirling blue enamelled mouldings.

R G Hanley and M Gallon, 1995

Two trumpet brooches found with metal detector in ploughsoil, near findspot of trumpet brooch previously reported (Hanley and Gallon 1995). Both are cheaper cast pieces of earlier 2nd-century date.

NH 797 903 Brooch with sharply curved bow. Pin and catchplate missing. Crudely made with blind chain loop decorated with rosette with no indication of enamelling. Mid-bow button decorated with ?rosette. Poor condition. L: 42mm.

NH 796 902 Brooch with pin, catchplate, ?solid chain loop and foot missing. Trumpet decorated with rosette, with no indication of enamelling. Worn mid-bow button defined by two grooves. Chevron decoration on bow. Cast lug mounting for hinge below trumpet. Poor condition. L: 39mm.

R G Hanley and M Gallon 1996

NH 797 903 and NH 796 895 (NH78NE 74) (centres) A collection of metal objects of medieval and post-medieval date were found by a metal detectorist at several locations around Dornoch. The artefacts range from buckles, brooches and pins, to seals, seal matrices and horse harness equipment.

P Weeks and M Gallon 1998

NH 798 903; NH 793 903; NH 795 900 (centre) Collection of lead, silver and copper-alloy objects found by metal detecting, on sites explored in previous years (see Weeks and Gallon 1998). Finds include buckles, seals and mounts of medieval and post-medieval date, and seem indicative of a market site in the area.

P Weeks and M Gallon 1999