Camps Water

Track (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NS92SE 50.14

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Crawford
  • Former District Clydesdale

NS 9817 2223 A watching brief and minor excavation was carried out by Headland Archaeology Ltd in connection with the construction of a water treatment works near Crawford. The watching brief involved two corridors some 20m wide running along the line of two pipe trenches between the road and the S side of Camps Water. Archaeological features lie to the W and E of the two corridors and it is possible that further features, not visible on the surface, could lie within the line of the two pipe trenches, but no features of archaeological interest were exposed during the course of the watching brief.

A cutting across an old trackway, running along the S side of Camps Water, was hand excavated to facilitate detailed recording of its construction. The section revealed an old surface of the track, which later had been upgraded and resurfaced probably in connection with the construction of a railway (now replaced by the tarmacked road) leading to the dam further up the valley and dating back to the first half of this century.

Sponsor: West of Scotland Water Authority.