Skye, Vatten North

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Barpannan

Site Number NG24SE 6

• Parish Duirinish
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

OS 6" map, (1969)

A prominent, probably chambered cairn about 20' high and 90' in diameter, of relatively small, rounded boulders, partly turf-covered. There has been some robbing and disturbance, especially on the SW side near the top, but this appears to be quite superficial. The sides are steep, but the angle becomes more gentle near the edges giving the cairn a slightly bell-shaped profile. At the very edge of the cairn there is a kerb of stones, set either flat or on their long edges. The kerb-stones appear to have been contiguous originally, and remain so on the NE segment. Kerb-stones at short intervals can be traced round most of the east half and occasionally round the rest of the cairn. The stones seem to have varied considerably in size; the largest is 3' 2" high and about 6' long and others are 4' long, but some are relatively small. The profile of the cairn and the fact that the cairn material does not appear to have fallen outside the kerb suggests that the kerb originally edged a platform extending beyond the actual edge of the cairn.

Another cairn showing some constructional similarities and probably chambered lies to the south (NG24SE 12).

RCAHMS 1928; Information from MS of A S Henshall's 'Chamberded Tombs of Scotland' Vol. 2, visited 24 October 1962.

A probably chambered cairn measuring c.30.0m in diameter and c.5.0m high, otherwise as described by Henshall.

Surveyed 1/2500.

Visited by OS (R L) 12 October 1971.

Cairns (probably chambered), Vatten.

About ½ mile north-east of Vatten on a rocky shelf on the hillside at an elevation of 100 feet above sea-level, is a ruined cairn [NG24SE 10] reduced to about 4 feet in height and augmented round the edge by stones gathered from the fields adjoining. It seems to have been circular and about 70 feet in diameter. About 700 yards to the east of the last cairn and some 150 yards south-west of the Dunvegan and Struan road, on a slight plateau to the north-east of the summit of a small hill of about 200 feet elevation above sea-level, is a circular cairn [NG24SE 6] about 90 feet in diameter and 20 feet in height. The surface of the cairn is considerably disturbed, but the core seems to be intact. Apparently it has been surrounded by a kerb of stone blocks set edge to edge, as a section of this ring remains in position on the eastern arc. One large block set on edge measures 7 feet in length and 3 feet 2 inches in height, and another 3 feet in height and 3 feet 3 inches in breadth. There is no indication of an entrance passage to a central chamber. Nearly 100 yards to the south-south-east is another cairn [NG24SE 12] utterly ruined, the interior having been opened and the stones thrown over the sides of the cairn. The heap of stones now measures 120 feet in length and no feet in breadth, and the height of the stones above the excavated hollow measures about 11 feet. Two large blocks of stone are seen amongst the debris. Two of these cairns are marked "Barpannan" on the O.S. map. (Fig. 236.)

A fourth cairn [NG24SE 7] lies about ¼ mile to the south, but has been greatly pillaged. It is 58 feet in diameter and is reduced to a height of 4-feet. Evidently the larger stones have all been removed to build an adjoining dyke. This cairn is marked "Barpa" on map.

OS map: Skye xxviii.