Blaich Church Of Scotland

Church (19th Century), Cottage (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Former Cottage

Site Number NN07NE 14

• Parish Ardgour
  • Former District Lochaber

Recording Your Heritage Online

An interesting assortment of traditional croft houses is still to be found along Ardgour's steep-sided, tree-fringed shoreline to north and south east of the Narrows, though many lie abandoned today. At the foot of Meall Ruadh,Gorston (Goirtean) Cottage is a good example of the mid-19th-century Lochaber type, its rounded angles squared off at the wallhead to support a steep-piended slate roof in lieu of thatch. Along Loch Eil's once heavily crofted southern shore, a harled and slated cottage, dated 1817, at Blaich has been adapted as a matchbox-sized Church of

Scotland Mission Hall (latterly shared with the Free Church), its pointed door and flanking windows the only external hint.

Site Management (10 October 1996)

Single storey, 3-bay north facing cottage converted as church. Harled rubble with boulder footings. Centre pointed-headed door with flanking pointed headed windows, all probably altered to present form when building became a church. 3 symmetrical windows in rear elevation, the outer windows slapped for church. 4-pane glazing; end stacks; slate roof.

Interior: simple interior, two thirds as church and small room in eastern portion of building.

Interior: simple interior, two thirds as church and small room in eastern portion of building. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)