Resolis Parish Church

Church (18th Century)

Classification Church (18th Century)

Site Number NH66NE 71

• Parish Resolis

Architecture Notes (20 January 2002)

TBS recorded this modest parish church which it is proposed to close and sell along with the nearby Urquhart Church

In 1767 James Boag built a harled rectangular church 18.820 metres East – West by 10.150 metres North – South. In 1787 porches were added to the East and West and the unusual pair of porches with catslide roofs were added to the North. These take advantage of the sloping site to provide access to the U-plan gallery by means of only short flights of steps. These appear to adopt the same principle as used in the Inverness Bank Barn were access to two floors is afforded utilising a sloping site.

In 1838-40 William Robertson of Elgin added the vestry to the South with its own access stair and ‘Tudor’ chimney. He appears also to have remodelled the interior providing a new pulpit with Gothick sounding board and new gallery fronts.

A Maitland and Sons carried out alterations in 1875, 1887 and 1896 these included replacing the timber supports for the gallery with the existing cast iron columns which are wood grained.

The Nineteenth Century lamps and their brackets survive as does the 1787 bell. It is inscribed: ”GEORGE WATT FECIT ST NINIANS ROW EDINBURGH DUHG”. The initials are for David Urquhart and Helen Gordon of Braelangwell and Newhall. RCAHMS STG

NH66NE 71 67862 65488

Resolis Parish Church was built in 1767. James Boag was the architect. It is harled with ashlar dressings and a slate roof. The church was remodeled in 1830 and further alterations made between 1838 and 1840 by William Robertson. More work was carried out in 1875, 1887 and 1896. The bell is dated 1787 and was made by George Watt of Edinburgh.

S Farrell 2003