Traigh House

House (Period Unassigned), Military Camp (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Special Training Centre

Site Number NM69SE 13

• Parish Arisaig And Moidart
  • Former District Lochaber

Recording Your Heritage Online

Traigh House, from c.1784 Built by Maj. Simon Macdonald to replace the gabled and thatched 'old mansion' of the lairds of Morar at Glenancross, this house (originally called Morar House) was remodelled in 1867 for the land-improving lawyer, Aeneas Ranald Macdonell (1821 -98), who bought the South Morar estate in 1856 and sold all but the 70 acres of Camusdarach to Francis Astley in 1878. The gabled front is Edwardian.

NM69SE 13 65812 90596

Traigh House is situated on the coast S of the Glenancross, E of the B 8008 public road. Fromerly the property of Miss Astley-Nicolson.

Special Operations Executive (SOE) and United States OSS agents were trained at this house during the Second World War.

The house is visible on vertical air photographs (CPE/UK/Scot 178, frames 4274-4275, flown 7 Ocotber 1946), but there is no evidence on the photographs of military occupation.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), April 2008; S Allan 2007