Skye, Colbost No. 1, Croft Museum

Blackhouse (19th Century), Museum (20th Century)

Site Number NG24NW 14

• Parish Duirinish
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Field Visit (16 October 2014)

NG 21594 48704 Late 19th century croft house listed with former still behind the house. Additionally, there is an outbuilding a few metres away from the still, which was supposedly used as a store. All buildinhs now form the Colbost Croft Museum, which was established in 1969 by local Peter MacAskill, who also established the Giant Angus MacAskill Museum in Dunvegan. The cottage is thatched in what appears to be either rush or marram, and appears to currently be having another layer of thatch installed as a top coat. The ridge is thatched continuously across, and the entire roof has been netted. The netting has been weighted down at the eaves using stones, secured to the netting with wire. There is a fair amount of vegetation growth to the surface of the thatch, particularly along the front elevation which also has an amount of algae-type growth on the thatch. The thatched roofs of the outbuildings, which appear to be thatched in the same manner, are heavily overgrown with vegetation.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 16 October 2014, survey no.112