11 Melvaig, Thatched Cottage

Cruck Framed Cottage, Thatched Cottage (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Rear Of 11 Melvaig; Lota Mhurchadh Dhomhnaill

Site Number NG78NW 8

• Parish Gairloch

Site Management (22 January 2018)

Single storey, 3 bay cottage; harl pointed rubble; rubble dressings. Centre door with flanking windows, that to left slightly enlarged. Diminutive centre rear window. Small pipe end stacks; thatch now covered with felt. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Field Visit (24 April 2011 - 24 April 2011)

Fieldwork and oral history site visit by SRP group.

Srp Note (23 April 2012)

Field visit, Survey, documentary and oral history research by SRP Group. See attached Pdf.

Field Visit (8 June 2015)

NG 74318 86568 Mid/late 19th century three bay cottage. The building is currently not being used and is in a derelict condition. The thatched roof, along with what appears to be a layer of turf undermeath the thatch, is only partially intact and what remains is heavily overgrown with grass and other vegetation growth. The thatch has been almost entirely lost across the ridge and there are large openings exposing the interior of the building to the elements. The listed building description states that the thatch is ‘now covered with felt’, however, there is no visible evidence of this on the roof. The thatch was netted and this appears to still be in place across the roof, however, there is no visible signs of any stone weights or ropes keeping the netting in place.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 08 June 2015, survey no.090