Fetteresso Castle Drive

Cremation (Period Unassigned), Pit (Period Unassigned), Cinerary Urn

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Fetteresso
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

In April 1995 the remains of a Cordoned Urn were found exposed by animal erosion in the top of a glacial mound; a large flat stone overlay the pit and the infill of the urn contained pieces of cremated bone but no ashes or other finds. The urn, which was partly broken in antiquity and again on recovery, is now held in Marischal College, Aberdeen; it is decorated on the upper cordon with horizontal lines and large triangles, while the inner rim is also decorated.

Excavated by Mr I A G Shepherd and Mrs M Greig (Grampian Regional Council), 25 April 1995.

NMRS, MS/712/10.

NO 844 855 In crown of a glacial mound exposed by animal erosion. The urn was inverted in a narrow pit with a large flat stone overlying it; decorated above upper cordon with horizontal lines and large triangles of twisted cord impressions. The urn rim has been broken and a large crack ran down one side. It contained large pieces of cremated bone.

This site has been reported to Grampian Regional Council's Archaeology Service by Mrs Grimes, Fetteresso Castle, by Stonehaven.

Sponsor: Grampian Regional Council.

M Greig and I Shepherd 1995.