Kinlochmoidart, Episcopal Church Of St Finnan

Church (Period Unassigned), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) St Finnan's Church; War Memorial Plaques; War Memorial Flanders Cross

Site Number NM77SW 16

• Parish Arisaig And Moidart
  • Former District Lochaber

Recording Your Heritage Online

Princes Walk, 18th century, an avenue of oak and chestnut trees leading along the edge of the glen from the site of the former house to St. Finnan's, a tiny-scaled Episcopal church with simple Arts & Crafts interior by Alexander Ross, 1857-60, sequestered with its contemporary Vicarage in the woods. The church's tiled chancel has a stencilled wooden altar and reredos, but best of all are the stained glass windows in memory of various members of the Robertson Macdonalds of Kinlochmoidart and Robertson Ross's of Glenmoidart. Two on the south wall, the Annunciation and Crucifixion, are by Jemima Blackburn (the latter dated 1873), in her distinctive pre- Raphaelite style. They contrast with the more accomplished east and west windows - Sts. Maurice and Michael, c.1885-90 - possibly by Charles Gow, a disciple of Daniel Cottier.

St Finnan's Church [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, August 2010.