Canna, Beinn Tighe

Site Name Canna, Beinn Tighe

Classification Mound (Period Unassigned), Stone(S) (Period Unassigned), Structure (Period Unassigned), Flake(S) (Flint), Slag, Unidentified Pottery (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NG20NW 10

NGR Description NG 2441 0593 and NG 2439 0592

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

NG20NW 10 2441 0593 and 2439 0592

See also NG20NW 11.

NG 244 059. Several potsherds, including one undecorated and one decorated rim, were found in a rabbit scrape, along with a few flakes and a small scraper of (?) bloodstone. The decorated sherd has been identified as Unstan ware. Retained by finder. (See also NG20NW 11).

G Harden 1985.

An assemblage of Neolithic pottery and a few flint flakes have been recovered from a low mound on a terrace to the E of the shallow burn gully that drains the rising ground to the E of Tarbert. The terrace forms part of the floor of a rocky amphitheatre, and the mound lies towards its leading edge.

The mound, which is overridden by lazy-bed cultivation (see NG20NW 131.03), has been reduced to little more than a low swelling some 20m across in the surface of the terrace, and the pottery and flints have all been discovered in the upcast from rabbit burrows within an area 10m across. On the W fringe of the swelling there are two stone features, the northern (NG 2441 0593) the remains of a structure, and the southern probably no more than field clearance. The structure is oval on plan, measuring 2.8m from NNE to SSW by 2.3m over a boulder kerb, but it is not clear whether the kerb is the outer face of a wall enclosing a small central space, or the kerb of a small cairn. The relationship between the structure and the mound is not known. Amongst the sherds of pottery, there are both plain and decorated rims, one base, and two large body sherds with horizontal perforated lugs. The decorated sherds include stab, impressed and incised wares, the latter identified as Unstan ware. It is likely that the finds previously recorded from this general area derive from this mound.

On a low knoll about 30m to the WSW (NG 2439 0592), there are two stones which appear to have been placed on an alignment from N to S. The N stone measures 0.6 m by 0.5m at ground-level and 0.35m in height, and the S stone measures 0.5m by 0.4m and up to 0.7m in height.

(Canna 143, 147).

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS, ARG), 3 May 1994.

Further sherds of pottery and a small lump of slag were recovered from the upcast of rabbit burrows into this mound during fieldwork in May 2001. All are body sherds and none bears any diagnostic decoration.

(Finds to be deposited in the NMS).

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, SPH), 10 May 2001.

NG 2441 0593 In September 2006 an NTS Archaeological Thistle Camp investigated a rabbit-infested site where sherds of Neolithic pottery had been collected in the 1980s and 1990s. Trenches 4 x 1m and 4 x 2m were located on the slopes below a terrace where any structure might be expected to have been sited.

Rabbit damage was extensive throughout the layers in both trenches, with over 60% of all of the deposits being burrowed. Nevertheless, it was clear that although the lazy bed cultivation that was visible across the area had also affected the stratigraphy to a depth of 0.4m, there were some surviving deposits below these soils. These consisted of a thick layer of orange-red clay-silt, some 0.1m thick, overlying a brown clay-silt, some 0.2m thick. Both of these layers contained significant quantities of large sherds of Neolithic pottery, as well as some worked flake tools and debitage of bloodstone, quartz and other stone types. Under the brown clay-silt was what appeared to be an old ground surface, some 0.1m thick, which overlay the undisturbed natural grey-yellow clay-silt and broken bedrock. There were no finds within the dark brown-black OGS.

Archive lodged with NTS SMR and NMRS (intended).

Sponsor: The National Trust for Scotland

Jill Harden, 2006.

Aerial Photography (2 September 1994)

Trial Trench (September 2006)

Sponsor: The National Trust for Scotland.

J Harden 2006

Test Pit Survey (August 2007)

NG 2441 0593 An attempt to identify the extent of this Neolithic site, first investigated in September 2006 (DES 2006, 101), was made during three days’ work in late August 2007. Nine 1m square test pits were excavated to the depth of the subsoil or archaeological layers of unknown origin, whichever was encountered first. The E and W margins of the site were revealed, marked by the presence in two of the sondages of layers of red ?peat ash containing numerous Neolithic potsherds and some lithics. The other test pits were either excavated

down to the subsoil, which was scored by ard/plough marks of unknown age, or onto stony layers that were not removed in case they were part of archaeological features. No rabbit damage was noted in any of the sondages, an indication that at least some of this site survives intact. Specialist reports are now being

commissioned and once completed a research strategy will be developed with the aim of seeking support to look at this exciting site in more detail.

Archive to be deposited with the NTS SMR and RCAHMS.

Funder: National Trust for Scotland.

Resistivity (16 April 2015 - 23 April 2015)

NG 2444 0625

NG 2441 0593

NG 2692 0553

NG 278 056

As part of on-going work by the National Trust for Scotland, resistance surveys took place at four sites on Canna.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: The National Trust for Scotland

Susan Ovenden - Rose Geophysical Consultants

Project (16 April 2015 - 23 April 2015)

As part of on-going work by the National Trust for Scotland four sites on Canna were investigated, 16–23 April 2015, using a variety of geophysical techniques. NG 2444 0625 Beinn Tighe Souterrain A substantial grass mound encompasses a souterrain on its S flank. The mound, which lies on the crest of a rise on the E side of an old field wall, is c15m in diameter and has been extensively damaged by rabbit burrowing. The souterrain is aligned N/S

and survives in at least two sections with modern breaks providing access through the roof. The upper section is 6m long and the lower 3.8m. Internally, the souterrain varies between 0.8–1.3m in width. Its sides are rock-cut, but in places stretches of stone walling survive. The rabbit burrowing has previously uncovered many fragments of coarse pottery, but also some slag, flint, and bone. Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) and resistance survey was carried out over the souterrain to confirm its full extent and to map any potential structures associated with it.

Although a wealth of anomalies was detected by the GPR survey, interpretation is cautious. Several coherent responses are evident within the data, but whether these are due to potentially significant in situ structures or rabbit burrows is not clear. The situation is further complicated by the fact that rabbit burrows could be utilising any possible structural remains, as was observed with the ‘walling’ of the souterrain. The resistance survey showed well defined high resistance anomalies which suggest buried stone, a more definitive interpretation is limited by the later ridge and furrow cultivation and, again, by the extensive rabbit burrows. NG 2441 0593 Beinn Tighe Neolithic Site The known Neolithic site in Beinn Tighe is a low mound, which is

overridden by lazy bed cultivation. The terrace forms part of the floor of a rocky amphitheatre, and the mound lies towards its leading edge. As an assemblage of Neolithic pottery and flint flakes had been recovered as a result of rabbit damage to the mound, the site was excavated in 2006–7 as part of a programme to assess the nature and extent of rabbit damage to archaeological structures. Two trenches were excavated across the site and produced quantities of pot sherds and some lithics. Well-stratified charcoal from the lower archaeological layer was also recovered. To better understand the extent and nature of the site a resistance survey was undertaken.

Although well defined high resistance anomalies were detected, which suggest the presence of buried stone beneath the surface, a more definitive interpretation is limited by the later ridge and furrow cultivation and the extensive rabbit burrows within the area. However, the resistance data shows good correlation with the previous excavation and test pitting results suggesting the limits of the resistance anomalies are archaeologically significant rather than simply the product of later agricultural activity.

NG 2692 0553 A’ Chill, St Columba’s Chapel A’ Chill is reputedly a monastic site established by St Columba, or possibly a monastery established at the site of a Columban chapel. Nothing is now visible of the chapel and burial ground which once stood at A’ Chill although the site is marked by a finely carved Celtic Cross. Until about 1850 this was also the principal area of farming settlement on the island. The area was cleared of tenants in 1851 and little trace of the township can now be seen. The resistance survey was undertaken over a c1ha area and detected a wealth of anomalies of likely archaeological significance. The presumed chapel previously detected and evaluated by Bradford University has been detected in this survey, although it is not very well defined. However, this data set suggests possible internal and external responses associated with the main structure suggesting the potential

for a more substantial complex. One of the clearest anomalies within this data set is a rectilinear anomaly to the N of the postulated chapel and on the same alignment. Anomalies apparently associated with the outcropping rock and suggestive of the remnants of structures ‘built in’ to the outcrops have also been detected. Numerous additional linear and rectilinear anomalies have been detected throughout the survey area suggesting a potential network of field systems. In addition, anomalies thought to be associated with the culvert have also been noted. The data set is extremely complex, and it has to be remembered that geophysics cannot date features and it is possible that some apparently associated anomalies are not contemporary and the data is detecting a palimpsest of potential archaeological remains. In addition rabbit activity in the area may be creating spurious anomalies.

NG 278 056 Coroghon Township The British Fisheries map of Canna Harbour of 1788 shows nine houses above Coroghon Bay in a valley called Lag a’ Bhaile (the dell of the township) in the E of the island. The township is also shown in a sketch, probably drawn from memory by Lt Peirce in 1787. However, by the time of the Clanranald map of 1805 there is no sign of the township. It was decided in consultation with the National Trust for Scotland to undertake a limited survey of the field. Unfortunately the resistance survey failed to identify any anomalies of archaeological significance. Time permitted only limited survey in this area and it is possible the survey did not cover the area of the former township. The survey was positioned based on the 1787 sketch and it is possible, based on British Fisheries map that the survey block was too far to the E. However, it is also possible that no buried remains associated with the township survive either due to the nature of construction within the township, or because subsequent intensive ploughing has destroyed any ephemeral deposits. It is also feasible that any potential surviving remains are buried under colluvium beyond the depth resolution of the technique.