Tullochpark Wood

Commemorative Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Classification Commemorative Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Tulloch

Site Number NJ31SE 35

• Parish Strathdon

This possible cairn is situated in a forestry plantation on the shelf of a E/NE-facing slope overlooking Strathdon; it is fairly substantial, measuring 10.27m by 8.75m and 1.6m in height. The stones are moss- and lichen-covered, those on the N and E having fallen slightly downslope while those on the S and W remain in situ presenting a sharp rise and fairly even face around part of the circumference with a sharp rise towards the centre. There stones appear to have been built rather than randomly placed and there has apparently been robbing or the construction of a shelter into the W side.

Information from Mr F Thom, District Forester, Forestry Commission per Grampian Regional Council.

M Greig 1995; NMRS, MS/712/9; NMRS, MS/712/43, visited 26 June 1995.

This 'cairn' appears to be the remains of a modern memorial cairn with a dry-stone face that still stands to a height of 1.2m on the S and SW sides. Elsewhere the face has collapsed but the cairn probably measured about 5.5m in diameter. Two small drystone structures have been built on the collapsed spread of rubble from the cairn on the E and NE respectively.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 25 September 2000.