Skye, Borreraig, Macrimmon School Of Piping

School (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Boreraig; Macrimmon School Of Piping, New College

Site Number NG15SE 4

• Parish Duirinish
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Recording Your Heritage Online

Borreraig The slim peninsula of limestone escarpments terminating in Dunvegan Head is best known for its association with the great MacCrimmon dynasty of pipers. Here they had their home, and founded their famous piping college, c.1500, the ruins of which survive. Its present day successor is Alexander Ross's former School, 1875/6. On the eastern headland, a memorial cairn, 1933 .

NG15SE 4 1891 5363

See also:

NG15SE 70 School (Piping Heritage Museum)

NG15SE 79 MacCrimmon Memorial Cairn

The Macrimmons of Skye, hereditary pipers to the Macleods of Dunvegan, had a regular school or college for pipers on Borreraig farm, opposite Dunvegan Castle across Loch Follart. The school was endowed with a grant of the farm, but in the late 18th century the endowment was withdrawn and the establishment broken up. In 1838 the land was divided up into a number of small holdings.

The college building was divided into two parts, classroom and sleeping quarters; the pupils practised in a hollow nearby.

In 1933 a memorial cairn was erected at NG 19045281 with the Gaelic inscription' ...near this spot stood the Macrimmon School of Music 1500-1800.'

Visited by OS (C F W) 5 May 1961.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; F T Macleod 1933; I F Grant 1959.

Nothing remains of the original school, but a new college is being erected on its site at NG 1891 5363.

(Information from Mr Murdo Macleod, Borreraig)

Field Visit (2009)

NG 1893 5366 (centred on) A survey was made of the area to determine the presence of buildings which could

have been the site of a piping college in the 18th century. Confirmatory measurements were made first of the boundary of the area designated for survey (c0.5ha); following which the ground was walked over to identify the presence of any building remains. Four lines of boulders were observed at c0.5–1m above ground level and covered in thin topsoil. The findings indicate that dwellings may have existed there or that structures may have been put up for use in animal husbandry. Dating is difficult and the survey concluded that this site probably had buildings on it two centuries ago but the nature and purpose of these could not be determined.

Funder: Private

Hugh Dinwoodie and Nigel Malcolm-Smith – Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society