Fort William, Auchintore Road, Glentower

Observatory (19th Century)

Site Name Fort William, Auchintore Road, Glentower

Classification Observatory (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Former Ben Nevis Low Level Observatory; Ben Nevis Meteorological Station And Observatory

Site Number NN07SE 7

• Parish Kilmallie
  • Former District Lochaber

Recording Your Heritage Online

Glentower, Sydney Mitchell, 1889. Built as the Low Level Observatory, with donations and funds raised during the Edinburgh Exhibition of 1886, this pink-harled Arts & Crafts villa is one of the best along this stretch - Old Scots style with dome-roofed corner tower, shaped gable and crowsteps. The fancy canopy and square bay windows are part of early 20th century alterations. Now a retirement home.

[The Low Level Observatory was linked to a High Level Observatory, Britain's only mountain observatory, built by the Scottish Meteorological Society (also to Sydney Mitchell's design) in just 5 months in 1883 upon the summit of Ben Nevis. Now ruinous, it was a low stone structure with a wooden tower, reached by a bridle path also created at that time. Both observatories closed in 1904 due to lack of funds.]