Highfield

Cairn (Period Unassigned), Hoard (Possible), Socketed Axehead(S) (Bronze), Spearhead(S) (Bronze)

Site Name Highfield

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned), Hoard (Possible), Socketed Axehead(S) (Bronze), Spearhead(S) (Bronze)

Site Number NH55SW 33

NGR Description NH c. 52 51

• Parish Urray (Ross And Cromarty)

NH55SW 33 c. 52 51

Hoard, found when removing a large cairn of stones; the hoard itself had been placed on a flat stone and covered by other stones. Given to the Museum of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland in 1781.

(1016. Socketed axe of Highfield type). Socketed axe, smooth, slightly pitted, green, trimmed, long haft ribs inside. Length 100mm, mouth 26 x 29mm, cutting edge 58mm, weight 395 gms. NMAS DQ 85.

(1017. Socketed axe of Highfield type). Socketed axe, smooth, green, trimmed, short haft ribs inside, cutting edge notched. Length 103mm, mouth 32 x 36mm, cutting edge 72mm, weight 420 gms. NMAS DQ 84.

(1042. Socketed axe of Portree type). Socketed axe, smooth, green, trimmed, blade hammered, three haft ribs on each inside face, notched cutting edge. Length 80mm, mouth 25 x 30mm, cutting edge 58mm, weight 260 gms. NMAS DQ 86.

(1071. Socketed axe: Kalemouth variant of Portree type). Socketed axe, smooth but corroded in some places, green, untrimmed, hammered blade. Length 80mm, mouth 26 x 29mm, cutting edge 56mm, weight 285 gms. NMAS DQ 83.

Associated finds: spearhead with lunate openings and pegged, leaf-shaped spearhead.

P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.