Corrour Station

Site Name Corrour Station

Classification Railway Station (Late 19th Century) (1894), Signal Box (Late 19th Century) - (20th Century) (1894)-(1985)

Alternative Name(s) Corrour Railway Station

Site Number NN36NE 1

• Parish Kilmonivaig
  • Former District Lochaber

Recording Your Heritage Online

Corrour Station, 1894 Britain's highest station, at 1,34 0 ft, built as a halt for Corrour with integrated signal tower. Now a bunkhouse, renovated late 1990s. Opposite, replacing the original station house, Corour Station House Restaurant, Law and Dunbar Nasmith Partnership, 1998/9, a Scandanavian-style timber complex comprising shop, cafe/restaurant and dwelling.

NN36NE 1 3560 6640

This intermediate station on the Glasgow - Crianlarich - Fort William line of the former North British Rly was opened on 7 August 1894, initially as no more than a passing place. It was opened to the public by the London and North Eastern Rly on 11 September 1934, and remains in regular use by passenger traffic. It occupies an isolated situation on the E side of Rannoch Moor, on the stretch where the line swings away from the A82 main road, and has no public road access.

The footbridge has been transferred to Rannoch Station (NN45NW 2).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 24 October 2000.