Waterworks (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Liberton Gardens, Edinburgh And District Water Trust, Alnwickhill Reservoir And Waterworks With Boundary Walls

Classification Waterworks (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Liberton Waterworks; Alnwickhill Filters

NGR Description Centred on NT 27199 69001

NT26NE 87.00 centred 27199 69001

NT26NE 87.01 NT 27209 68691 Superintendent's House with Gates and Gate-piers

Standing Building Recording (March 2011)

NT 2718 6915 A Level 1 standing building survey was carried out in March 2011 on the N boundary wall of the Alnwickhill Waterworks prior to its removal. The boundary wall formed part of the Category B listed waterworks and was built in c1888. Two 20m long sections of wall were recorded near 67 Alnwickhill Road and 50 Liberton Gardens. The wall was constructed of coursed sandstone blocks bonded with lime mortar. The coping stones were elliptical and had been ‘stugged’ using a hand tool. The N-facing elevation of the wall was 2.1–2.3m high and the S-facing elevation 1.2–1.5m high.

Archive: City of Edinburgh Council SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Commissioned by ERM on behalf of Black and Veatch

Magnus Kirby and Mike Cressey, CFA Archaeology Ltd

2012

Standing Building Recording (27 January 2014)

NT 27198 68989 (centred on) A detailed measured, written and photographic survey of the remains of the Alnwickhill Waterworks was undertaken on 27 January 2014. The work was carried out as part of work associated with a planned large housing development on the site. The two main buildings, which were the main subject of study, consisted of two small outlet houses for the reservoirs. These were constructed in a Classical style, and dated to the 1870s and late 1880s respectively.

Funder: CALA Homes Ltd

Diana Sproat – AOC Archaeology Group

Watching Brief (27 January 2014 - June 2015)

NT 27198 68989 (Centre): AOC Archaeology Group was commissioned by Cala Homes Ltd to undertake a detailed measured, written and photographic survey of the earlier remains of the Alnwickhill Waterworks in the suburb of Liberton, Edinburgh, as part of a planned large housing development on the site. The work was required as a condition of the City of Edinburgh

Council as a planning condition on the development.

The two main buildings that were the main subject of study consist of two small outlet houses for the reservoirs constructed in a Classical style, dating to the 1870s and late 1880s respectively.

An archaeological watching brief was carried out on three occasions where it was shown that there was no virgin ground within the development site.

Standing Building Recording (4 June 2014 - 5 June 2014)

Wardell Armstrong LLP was commissioned by CALA Homes Ltd and Barratt East Scotland to undertake an inspection and historic building recording of underground tanks at the former Alnwickhill Water Treatment Works, Liberton Gardens, Edinburgh, to support a listed building consent application as part of a proposed residential development.

Infromation from Wardell Armstrong.