Callert House

Country House (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Callart House

Site Number NN06SE 13

• Parish Kilmallie
  • Former District Lochaber

Recording Your Heritage Online

Callart (Callaird - hazel point or height), mason, William Fraser of Fort William, 1834 -7 Mansion in rustic classical style, built for Sir Duncan Cameron (1775-1863), son of Sir Ewen Cameron of Fassifern, who became a prominent civic figure and developed much of Fort William. Abandoned since 1949, it has recently been bought by a restoring purchaser. The house consists of a five-bay block with two slightly lower blocks serving as rear wings, all piend-roofed and defined by rusticated ashlar quoins and sandstone dressings. The front is faced with pink and grey granite blocks, prettily offset with reddish pinnings. Despite dereliction, some excellent fixtures survive inside, including ornate gilded plasterwork and other elements of the original decorative scheme. Downstairs, re-set fragments of English 16th- and 17th-century panelling and, over the hall fireplace, a version (with some interesting alterations) of part of a painting by Cornelius Johnson depicting Sir Thomas Lucy of Charlecote (born 1585) and his family (whose descendant, Henry Spencer Lucy, married Sir Duncan Cameron's granddaughter and heiress, Christina). This portrait and the heraldic decoration above it were painted by Mrs E M Hinchley as part of an early 20th-century Tudor-inspired remodelling. The dining room features a remarkable curiosity: a halved sedan chair adapted as a chimneypiece. Remnants of fabric wall hangings survive in the principal first floor room, described by Brodick Haldane as 'hung with apricot-hued linen spun by Mistress Jean Cameron of Fassifern, sister-in-law of the gentle Lochiel'. Discordant Arts & Crafts ballroom wing, c.1900, probably by W. L. Carruthers.

[A tree-lined avenue leading west and a shallow hollow in a field near the present house is all that survives of the former house of Callart, 35' long, of stone and lime with a thatched roof. It was built to replace the house which fell victim to Cumberland's revenge after the '45, home of the oldest cadet family of the Camerons of Lochiel. Its 'turret-roofed' predecessor was the home of Mairi 'Lily of Callart' in about 1640, when she was the only member of her household not to succumb to a terrible plague brought by a visiting ship. As the ostracised house was set on fire she escaped with her fiance, Diarmid Campbell of Inverawe, but he was killed at the Battle of Inverlochy and Mairi avoided an arranged marriage to another man by dying in a landslide en route to Islay.]

Site Management (1 June 1990)

Classical mansion with considerable additions and alterations, mainly in Arts and Crafts manner. 2-storey, 5-bay symmetrical house with slightly lower, rectangular blocks set back as wings, at NE and NW corners, with 2-bay elevations to south and 3-bay rear elevation (to north) with centre doors (with considerable later alterations). All squared grey granite, contrasting pinnings and with contrasting polished ashlar dressings, harl pointed rubble to rear. Circa 1900 additions have Arts and Crafts decoration.

House said to have been built on site of previous dwelling owned by Cameron of Fassifern (Fassfern). A Cameron daughter married a Fairfax-Lucy of Charlecote, Oxfordshire in late 19th century and later inherited Callert, which has now passed to other owners. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)