Brahan Castle, Woodland

Managed Woodland (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Brahan Castle Policies

Site Number NH55SW 5.07

• Parish Urray (Ross And Cromarty)

Measured Survey (16 April 2016)

NH 52383 54412 (centred on) A project to produce a measured survey of the circular earthwork (HER ID: MHG 55081) in managed woodland associated with Brahan Castle (Canmore ID: 105407), was carried out by members of NOSAS on 16 April 2016.

The site is shown on a plan of ‘Proposed layout of gardens’ of c1770 and annotated ‘Fine little Eminence called Beech Mount’ and on a plan of ‘Survey of Brahan Policies, 1787’ by David Aitken as a wooded circular feature.

The primary aim was to survey the circular earth bank with its beech trees and internal features using five linked plane table positions. Recent clearance of rhododendrons has revealed more of the structure and its relationship with the burial enclosure (HER: MHG 55127), its angel statue (HER: MHG 44438, Canmore ID 105393) and the dog cemetery (HER: MHG 21481) situated within the internal area.

This work forms part of a larger project aimed at producing measured surveys of several sites in the Highlands using plane tables.

Archive: NOSAS. Report: Highland HER, NOSAS and local library

Website: NOSAS.co.uk