Culross, Sandhaven, Milne's House

House (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Property 1624

• Parish Culross
  • Former District Dunfermline

Field Visit (March 1928)

This rubble-built house probably dates from the 17th century. Originally it has had two storeys and an attic, but it has subsequently been altered and raised to three storeys. It is oblong on plan, measuring 32 ½ feet by 21 feet, with a turnpike housed in a projection on the north. The projection is circular beneath, but is developed to the square at the top; its doorway has edge-roll mouldings. On the ground-floor three original windows, now built up, can be traced in the south wall, while a door and two windows have been inserted there. On the first floor in the same wall there are three windows with rounded arrises, which may be either original or enlarged. As already stated, the second floor, with its three windows, is an addition.

RCAHMS 1933, visited March 1928.

Photographic Survey (1938)

Photographs of buildings in Culross, Fife by the Ministry of Works c1938.

Standing Building Recording (3 September 2012)

Addyman Archaeology were commissioned to carry out an historic building recording exercise in advance of external re-harling works scheduled at Sandport West, Culross, in Fife, a Category A-Listed structure. The works included a full drawn record of the western gable of the building following partial stripping of the existing defective cement harling, The exposed gable proved to be largely of one phase, though the frontage has been raised half a story , the pitch of the gable was also altered at this time.

Information from Oasis (addymana1-134664) 10 July 2018